Innovation · research output

Scientific publications in China

In 2023, China recorded 932,712 fractionally counted science and engineering publications, 28.48% of the world total and the largest output among countries and economies. The measure covers filtered Scopus-indexed peer-reviewed journal articles and conference papers.

National Center for Science and Engineering Statistics ↗

2023 rank

#1

country and economy output

Share in top 1% most cited

1.12%

journal articles · 2022

Why can publication counts contain decimals?

The primary series uses fractional counting. Internationally coauthored publications are divided among countries according to participating-author shares rather than credited as one full paper to every country. The page rounds for display while formal data retain decimals.

Multi-country historical animation

Science and engineering publication output in a fixed top ten, 2002–2023

The set is fixed using 2023 fractional-count output and followed backward across all 22 published years. It is not an unrestricted global top ten reselected in every frame.

2023
Counting rule:Attributed by author institutional address; international coauthorship is fractionally counted; all 22 years are same-source published observations with no interpolation or zero filling.
Accessible table for the current year
Science and engineering publication output in 2023
RankEconomyFractional countWorld share
Source: National Center for Science and Engineering Statistics ↗ · NSF/NCSES Science and Engineering Indicators 2025; peer-reviewed journal articles and conference papers indexed in Scopus; attributed by author institutional address and fractionally counted.; fixed 2023 top ten across 22 real annual observationschinainfigures.com

China and the world

China publication output and world share, 2002–2023

China and world totals come from the same SDISC-6 table, enabling same-year, same-definition world shares.

2002–2023
Source: National Center for Science and Engineering Statistics ↗ · World share = China fractional count ÷ world fractional count × 100chinainfigures.com

Impact context

Share of journal articles in the top 1% most cited, 2022

The ratio is normalized by field and publication year, with a world benchmark of 1% by construction. It provides impact context rather than publication volume or world-output share.

2022
Source: National Center for Science and Engineering Statistics ↗ · The top-1%-cited ratio covers journal articles only, excluding conference papers; the world benchmark is 1% by construction.chinainfigures.com

Included output

Peer-reviewed journal articles and conference papers

The output measure includes research articles and conference papers that pass Scopus and NCSES filtering; it excludes editorials, commentaries, errata, letters and working papers.

Country attribution

Author institutional address, not nationality

A publication may involve multiple countries. Fractional counting allocates credit by participating-author shares rather than counting one full paper for every country.

Database limitations

Scopus coverage is not all research output

Scopus requires English titles and abstracts, which can undercount local-language output in non-English-speaking countries. Database coverage and NCSES quality filters also evolve across editions.

Fixed 2023 top ten

Publication output, world share and highly cited context

2023 publication output and world share; highly cited share refers to 2022
RankEconomyFractional countWorld shareTop-1%-cited share
1China932,71228.48%1.12%
2United States430,84313.16%1.32%
3India228,1746.97%0.75%
4Germany108,7823.32%1.02%
5United Kingdom97,5362.98%1.56%
6Japan96,5432.95%0.42%
7Russia85,5582.61%0.17%
8Italy82,7712.53%1.16%
9South Korea71,7242.19%0.63%
10Canada63,7201.95%1.13%

Downloads and revisions

Use the data and track changes

The page CSV retains years, units, source IDs, verification status and comparability warnings. Each chart also offers its current data as CSV, PNG or SVG.

Page data

Download full CSV

Includes registered formal points, available historical series and scalar derived metrics. UTF-8 encoded for spreadsheets and analysis tools.

Download CSV ↓

Data file updated: 29 Jul 2026

Citation

Copy a traceable citation

The title, latest formal data year and source organizations come from existing publication metadata; the access date and current page URL are added when you click.

Data through 2023Sources: National Center for Science and Engineering Statistics, U.S. National Science Foundation

Copy uses the URL currently open in your browser.

Public record

Revision and update timeline

2
  1. Initial publicationv0.9.0

    Scientific publications indicator added

    Added NCSES fractional-count S&E publication output, same-source world share, a 22-frame fixed-top-ten ranking and normalized top-1%-cited journal article context.

    Related sources: National Center for Science and Engineering Statistics, U.S. National Science Foundation ↗

    Sources and definitions registered; automated checks passed

  2. Product updatev0.3.0

    Data downloads and revision timeline added

    Added page-level formal-data CSV files, chart-level CSV/PNG/SVG exports and a bilingual revision timeline to all indicator pages.

    Sources and definitions registered; automated checks passed