Population, society and living standards · student mobility

Where the world goes to study

This is a flow map rather than a same-year league table. Each UIS country pair uses its latest available observation since 2019. Because UIS lacks source-country detail for China as a destination, the top 15 2018 origins published by China’s Ministry of Education are added with a distinct visual treatment.

42countries / areas240 visible flows

China outbound mobile students

1,076,015UIS · 2023

UIS inbound total for China

194,327UIS · 2024

MOE international students in China

492,185MOE · 2018

Reference years in network

2018—2024year retained per link

WHERE THE WORLD GOES TO STUDY

China and global student flows

Line width approximates student volume. Click a country to focus its links. Coral dashed links are the separate 2018 China inbound supplement from the Ministry of Education.

CSVPoster PNG
UNESCO UIS: latest pair observation since 2019MOE: top 15 origins to China, 2018China
chinainfigures.comNote: link reference years differ. Use this graphic to read the broad structure of flows, not as a strict same-year comparison.

Global destinations

Largest destinations for mobile students

latest by country
1
United States of America2023
956,923
2
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland2023
748,461
3
Australia2024
580,287
4
Germany2024
438,260
5
Canada2023
389,181
6
Russian Federation2023
336,453
7
Türkiye2023
301,634
8
France2024
284,865

Every bar retains that destination’s actual latest reference year; this is not a single-year ranking.

Where students from China go

Leading destinations for students from China

UIS
1United States of America2023266,587
2United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland2023156,481
3Australia2024128,417
4China, Hong Kong Special Administrative Region202466,997
5Canada202364,584
6Republic of Korea202462,192
7Malaysia202455,628
8Russian Federation202346,046
9China, Macao Special Administrative Region202439,132
10Germany202436,655

How to read this graphic

How to compare data from different years

1

Every link keeps its own year

We preserve more real connections instead of discarding them to force one common year. UIS links use each country pair’s latest positive observation since 2019.

2

Missing is not zero

If UIS has no bilateral observation for a country pair, the chart does not invent a zero-valued link.

3

China inbound supplement is separate

The Ministry of Education 2018 “international students in China” concept is broader than UIS tertiary mobility, so those links are coral/dashed and are not treated as a directly comparable UIS series.

Downloads and revisions

Use the data and track changes

The page CSV retains years, units, source IDs, verification status and comparability warnings. Each chart also offers its current data as CSV, PNG or SVG.

Page data

Download full CSV

Includes registered formal points, available historical series and scalar derived metrics. UTF-8 encoded for spreadsheets and analysis tools.

Download CSV ↓

Data file updated: 16 Oct 2026

Citation

Copy a traceable citation

The title, latest formal data year and source organizations come from existing publication metadata; the access date and current page URL are added when you click.

Data through 2024Sources: Ministry of Education of the People's Republic of China; UNESCO Institute for Statistics

Copy uses the URL currently open in your browser.

Public record

Revision and update timeline

2
  1. Initial publicationv1.0.0

    International student mobility visualisation added

    Added a mixed-latest-year UIS bilateral student-mobility network, latest global destination totals, China outbound destinations and clearly separated MOE 2018 inbound-to-China origin context.

    Related sources: UNESCO Institute for Statistics ↗ · Ministry of Education of the People's Republic of China ↗

    Sources and definitions registered; automated checks passed

  2. Product updatev0.3.0

    Data downloads and revision timeline added

    Added page-level formal-data CSV files, chart-level CSV/PNG/SVG exports and a bilingual revision timeline to all indicator pages.

    Sources and definitions registered; automated checks passed