Population, society and living standards · education

Educational attainment and higher education

China’s Ministry of Education series and the World Bank/UNESCO UIS international series are shown separately. Gross enrollment measures participation; adult Bachelor’s attainment measures completed education stock.

Ministry of Education of China ↗

Total higher-education student scale

48.73

million students · 2025

+8.71million from 2019

Higher-education institutions

3,167

institutions · 2025

39.54million undergraduate/vocational students

Postgraduate students

4.30

million students · 2025

2.22million full-time higher-education teachers
Why does the MOE 2025 value (61.3%) differ from the latest WDI/UIS value (76.9%)?

The 61.3% figure is the Ministry of Education national rate for 2025. The 76.9% figure is China’s latest available internationally comparable World Bank WDI/UNESCO UIS observation, for 2024. The years, coverage, age group and denominator treatment differ, so the page does not splice them.

Ministry of Education of China ↗World Bank WDI / UNESCO UIS ↗

Official China trend

Higher-education participation and student scale, 2019–2025

Gross enrollment uses the left axis and total student scale the right axis. Both are annual Ministry of Education series.

2019—2025

Internationally comparable published observations

Tertiary gross enrollment across ten economies, 2020–2024

Only published WDI/UIS country-year observations are plotted. The United States, Japan, the UK, Canada, Brazil and Australia have visible gaps; values are never zero-filled, interpolated or carried forward.

43 observations
Why can values exceed 100%?The numerator includes tertiary students of all ages, while the denominator is the official tertiary-age population.
Source: World Bank WDI / UNESCO UIS ↗ · World Bank WDI / UNESCO UIS; missing years remain missing; separate from the MOE domestic serieschinainfigures.com

Accessible data table

Published tertiary gross enrollment observations

2020—2024
Blank cells mean no WDI/UIS value was published for that country-year; they do not mean zero.
Economy20202021202220232024
China61.6%66.8%71.6%74.6%76.9%
United States87.6%84.9%79.4%——
Japan62.3%62.0%63.4%64.5%—
United Kingdom69.4%76.8%79.8%80.4%—
India29.8%31.6%32.7%34.2%34.4%
Korea, Rep.96.9%100.4%102.8%106.7%111.9%
Germany72.4%75.7%77.4%78.6%76.7%
Canada75.2%79.8%78.8%76.3%—
Brazil55.5%57.6%61.0%—69.7%
Australia—112.7%106.2%104.6%108.4%

Adult educational attainment stock

Population aged 25+ with at least Bachelor’s or equivalent

Each economy uses its latest available observation, with reference years ranging from 2020 to 2024. This is not a same-year 2024 ranking and not current university enrollment.

latest available
Source: World Bank WDI / UNESCO UIS ↗ · Reference years differ by economy; every bar retains its year; not a 2024 rankingchinainfigures.com

Reference years stay visible

Latest available Bachelor’s attainment values

10 economies
Sorted by latest available value; this is not a same-reference-year ranking.
EconomyLatest valueReference year
United Kingdom39.6%2021
United States39.1%2024
Australia36.8%2024
Korea, Rep.36.5%2024
Canada34.7%2024
Germany30.5%2023
Japan25.5%2020
Brazil17.2%2024
India14.9%2023
China7.7%2020

Participation

Gross enrollment is not a net enrollment rate

Students of all ages are included in the numerator, so gross enrollment can exceed 100% in economies such as Korea and Australia.

Attainment stock

Bachelor’s attainment is not an annual graduation rate

It describes the cumulative stock of completed education among people aged 25 and older, not current admissions, enrollment or graduates.

Source boundary

MOE and WDI/UIS remain separate

The domestic official trend describes China’s system; WDI/UIS supports cross-country comparison. Methodological differences should never be hidden by merging the series.

Downloads and revisions

Use the data and track changes

The page CSV retains years, units, source IDs, verification status and comparability warnings. Each chart also offers its current data as CSV, PNG or SVG.

Page data

Download full CSV

Includes registered formal points, available historical series and scalar derived metrics. UTF-8 encoded for spreadsheets and analysis tools.

Download CSV ↓

Data file updated: 16 Oct 2026

Citation

Copy a traceable citation

The title, latest formal data year and source organizations come from existing publication metadata; the access date and current page URL are added when you click.

Data through 2025Sources: Ministry of Education of the People's Republic of China

Copy uses the URL currently open in your browser.

Public record

Revision and update timeline

3
  1. Initial publicationv0.9.0

    Educational attainment and higher education indicator added

    Added China's 2019-2024 official higher-education participation and scale series, ten-economy WDI/UIS tertiary enrollment observations and latest-available adult Bachelor's attainment context.

    Related sources: Ministry of Education of the People's Republic of China ↗ · Ministry of Education of the People's Republic of China ↗ · Ministry of Education of the People's Republic of China ↗ · Ministry of Education of the People's Republic of China ↗ · Ministry of Education of the People's Republic of China ↗ · Ministry of Education of the People's Republic of China ↗ · World Bank ↗

    Sources and definitions registered; automated checks passed

  2. Data updatev1.0.0

    China higher-education series refreshed to 2025

    Added the Ministry of Education 2025 official release: gross enrollment rate 61.3%, total higher-education student scale 48.7257 million, 3,167 institutions, 39.5396 million undergraduate/vocational students, 4.2995 million postgraduate students and 2.2236 million full-time higher-education teachers.

    Related sources: Ministry of Education of the People's Republic of China ↗

    Sources and definitions registered; automated checks passed

  3. Product updatev0.3.0

    Data downloads and revision timeline added

    Added page-level formal-data CSV files, chart-level CSV/PNG/SVG exports and a bilingual revision timeline to all indicator pages.

    Sources and definitions registered; automated checks passed