Population · health outcomes

Life expectancy and health in China

China’s official release and the World Bank’s internationally comparable estimate are shown separately. The official figure is the latest domestic headline; WDI is used for long-run and cross-country comparison.

China government / National Health Commission ↗

WDI comparable estimate

78.017

years · 2024

+44.6years from 1960

Female–male gap

5.717

years · WDI 2024

80.966 / 75.249female / male

Infant mortality

4.1

per 1,000 live births · WDI 2024

-95.4%from 1969
Why are there 79.0 and 78.017 years for the same year?

The 79.0-year figure is China’s official 2024 resident-life-expectancy headline. The 78.017-year figure is the WDI internationally comparable estimate. Their sources, estimation systems and publication precision differ, so this page does not connect them into one series.

China government / National Health Commission ↗World Bank WDI ↗

Long-run trend

Total, female and male life expectancy, 1960–2024

All three lines come from the same WDI vintage. Female life expectancy remained above male life expectancy; the 2024 gap was 5.717 years.

1960—2024
Source: World Bank WDI ↗ · World Bank WDI internationally comparable estimates; not spliced to the official 79-year headlinechinainfigures.com

International comparison, 2024

China’s WDI estimate was above the world, India and Viet Nam

Every economy uses the same WDI 2024 definition. China was at 78.017 years, below the United States, Germany, Korea and Japan.

8 economies/aggregate
Source: World Bank WDI ↗ · Same WDI vintage and 2024 reference year; World is the WLD aggregatechinainfigures.com

Health outcome

Infant mortality fell from 88.8‰ in 1969 to 4.1‰ in 2024

Infant mortality is deaths before age one per 1,000 live births. It is not a percentage and not the under-five mortality rate.

‰
Source: World Bank WDI ↗ · Deaths before age one per 1,000 live births; WDI estimatechinainfigures.com

Accessible data table

International comparison for 2024

8 rows
WDI 2024 life expectancy, gender gap and infant mortality
EconomyTotal (years)FemaleMaleGapInfant mortality (‰)
Japan84.03687.13081.0906.0401.8
Korea, Rep.83.62986.60080.8005.8002.3
Germany80.79383.20078.5004.7003.1
United States78.89081.40076.5004.9005.5
China78.01780.96675.2495.7174.1
Viet Nam74.73679.38270.0519.33112.0
World73.48275.97371.1164.85727.7
India72.23573.85670.7293.12723.3

Long-run milestones

Eight reference years in China’s WDI series

8 rows
Total, female and male life expectancy and infant mortality
YearTotal (years)FemaleMaleInfant mortality (‰)
196033.41934.85832.166—
197056.82458.77954.94184.6
198064.24366.50862.05148.8
199068.15570.56165.86143.3
200072.28874.89569.85029.9
201075.66878.32973.19112.4
202078.01980.99975.2455.5
202478.01780.96675.2494.1

Period measure

Life expectancy is not a personal forecast

Life expectancy at birth assumes current age-specific mortality rates continue. It describes a period mortality pattern, not how long a particular newborn will live.

Not healthy life expectancy

Longer life is not the same as healthy life expectancy

This page reports total years of life and does not subtract years lived with illness or disability. Healthy life expectancy is a different measure.

Source boundary

Official China and WDI remain separate

The 79-year figure is the official China headline; WDI is used for long-run and international comparison. A difference does not mean one is “wrong”.

Downloads and revisions

Use the data and track changes

The page CSV retains years, units, source IDs, verification status and comparability warnings. Each chart also offers its current data as CSV, PNG or SVG.

Page data

Download full CSV

Includes registered formal points, available historical series and scalar derived metrics. UTF-8 encoded for spreadsheets and analysis tools.

Download CSV ↓

Data file updated: 26 Jul 2026

Citation

Copy a traceable citation

The title, latest formal data year and source organizations come from existing publication metadata; the access date and current page URL are added when you click.

Data through 2024Sources: The State Council of the People’s Republic of China / National Health Commission; World Bank

Copy uses the URL currently open in your browser.

Public record

Revision and update timeline

2
  1. Initial publicationv0.8.0

    Life expectancy and health indicator added

    Added the official 2024 China resident-life-expectancy headline and archived WDI 1960–2024 total/female/male life expectancy, infant mortality and international comparison.

    Related sources: The State Council of the People’s Republic of China / National Health Commission ↗ · World Bank ↗

    Sources and definitions registered; automated checks passed

  2. Product updatev0.3.0

    Data downloads and revision timeline added

    Added page-level formal-data CSV files, chart-level CSV/PNG/SVG exports and a bilingual revision timeline to all indicator pages.

    Sources and definitions registered; automated checks passed