Energy · carbon emissions

China energy-related CO₂ emissions

China emitted 12.289 billion tonnes of territorial fossil-fuel and industrial-process CO₂ in 2024, 31.84% of the world total. Coal was the largest source.

Emissions and world share, 1950–2024

China and World from one archived release

Source: OWID / Global Carbon Project ↗ · Territorial fossil-fuel and industrial-process CO₂; excludes land-use changechinainfigures.com

2024 emissions by source

Coal, oil, gas and industrial processes

Source: OWID / Global Carbon Project ↗ · Components reconciled to the same-source totalchinainfigures.com
Exact source values, 2024
SourceMillion tonnesShare
Coal8886.02172.31%
Oil1705.38613.88%
Natural gas889.4067.24%
Cement617.7525.03%
Flaring4.0130.03%
Other industry186.4591.52%

Same-source international comparison, 2024

RankEconomyMillion tonnesTonnes/personWorld share
1China12289.0378.65831.84%
2United States4904.12014.19712.71%
3India3193.4782.2018.27%
4Russia1780.52412.2954.61%
5Japan961.8677.7722.49%
6Indonesia812.2202.8652.10%
7Iran792.6318.6562.05%
8Saudi Arabia692.13320.3791.79%
9South Korea583.67911.2861.51%
10Germany572.3196.7691.48%

Definition and common misreadings

“Energy-related” here follows the dataset’s territorial fossil-fuel and industrial-process CO₂ scope. It excludes land-use change and is not all greenhouse gases. Territorial emissions differ from consumption footprints; emissions are also not energy use, electricity generation or installed capacity.

Downloads and revisions

The page CSV retains years, units, source IDs, verification status and comparability warnings. Each chart also offers its current data as CSV, PNG or SVG.

Page data

Download full CSV

Includes registered formal points, available historical series and scalar derived metrics. UTF-8 encoded for spreadsheets and analysis tools.

Download CSV ↓

Data file updated: 26 Jul 2026

Citation

Copy a traceable citation

The title, latest formal data year and source organizations come from existing publication metadata; the access date and current page URL are added when you click.

Data through 2024Sources: Our World in Data

Copy uses the URL currently open in your browser.

Public record

Revision and update timeline

2
  1. Initial publicationv0.9.0

    Energy-related CO₂ emissions indicator added

    Added China territorial fossil-fuel and industrial-process CO₂, fuel structure, world share and same-source international comparison for 1950–2024.

    Related sources: Our World in Data ↗

    Sources and definitions registered; automated checks passed

  2. Product updatev0.3.0

    Data downloads and revision timeline added

    Added page-level formal-data CSV files, chart-level CSV/PNG/SVG exports and a bilingual revision timeline to all indicator pages.

    Sources and definitions registered; automated checks passed